The OED later publishes for public comment its decision
[…] Ambiguous Patent Bar Application
Unfortunately, the PTO Bar application fails to clarify whether an applicant is required to disclose matters where the charges were subsequently expunged. This lack of specific instruction may cause confusion among Patent Bar applicants who have had their criminal records expunged. Some jurisdictions expressly permit an individual whose record was expunged to deny the fact that they were ever arrested. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. § 54-142a(e)(3) (stating that individual whose criminal records have been erased “shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.”).
Another potential ambiguity in the PTO Bar application relates to the scope of the “traffic violation” exception. For example, the charges of driving under the influence of alcohol/drugs or while intoxicated (DUI/DWI) are certainly “traffic violations.”